Camu Camu Powder
Camu camu (Myrciaria dubia) is a type of fruit native to South America. The berries, which have a very sour flavor, are typically consumed in the form of blended juices or added to sweetened beverages and desserts rather than consumed as the whole food.
The seeds, skin, and pulp have been found to be rich in vitamin C and a variety of antioxidants (including anthocyanins).
Uses for Camu Camu
Touted as a top source of vitamin C and antioxidants, proponents claim that the camu camu powder can ease inflammation, boost the immune system, and aid in skin and hair care. In addition, camu camu is purported to protect against acne, arthritis, atherosclerosis, cancer, cold sores, depression, diabetes, gum disease, and rosacea.
An oil enriched with camu camu is sometimes applied on hair as a hair oil or conditioner. Proponents claim that the oil can promote hair growth and guard against hair loss. It is also used in skin products such as face serums, creams, lotions, and moisturizers.